Navigate to
House of Representatives (HoR)
House of Representatives (HoR) an unique body established to encourage participatory mode of communication and management with specific reference to the life of students in the University. It will facilitate communication of students for the welfare as well as upliftment of the quality of the University life.

The HoR has following specific purposes:
  • To promote the general welfare of students and the university.
  • To constitute a medium for expressing students opinion on matters of general interests.
  • To stimulate the academic and social areas of university life.
  • To charter and oversee the university students organization. (technical and social societies).
  • To administer the allocation of students activity funds. 
  • To maintain the co-ordination between University Alumni Associations in India and abroad.
  • Any other, as may be approved by the Executive Council of the University from time to time.


Structure of HoR
Head of HoR
Hon’ble Vice- Chancellor

Staff Representatives Student Representatives 
Pro Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs One UG Student from each School/College/Institute
Pro Vice-Chancellor, Administration One PG Student from each School/College/Institute
Director, Staff Welfare One Ph.D. Student from the School/College/Institute
Registrar (Secretary) Two student Representatives (VC's nominee)
Director Administration Three students nominated from NCC, NSS, Sports & games
Dean Students Welfare One Alumni Representative
Chief Warden, Men's Hostel  
Chief Warden, Women's Hostel  
Chief Proctor  
Three School Deans by rotation for a period of one year  
Not less than Three Nominees of the Hon'ble V.C.  
   


Name of the Body (HoR)
S.No Name Membership & Designation
1. Most. Rev. Prof. Rajendra B. Lal Hon’ ble Vice–Chancellor & Chairman, HoR
2. Prof. (Dr.) A. K. A. Lawrence Pro Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs & Member, HoR
3. Prof. (Dr.) S. B. Lal Pro Vice Chancellor, Administration &  Member, HoR
4. Prof. (Dr.) Robin L. Prasad Registrar &  Secretary, HoR
5. Mr. Vinod B. Lal Director, Administration & Member, HoR
6. Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh Chandra Director, Student Welfare & Member, HoR
7. Dr. Rohit Lall Chief Warden, Men’s Hostel & Member, HoR
8. Dr. (Mrs.) Samala Suneetha Masih Chief Warden, Women’s Hostel & Member, HoR
9. Dr. Deva Raj Badugu Chief Proctor & Member, HoR
10. Prof. (Dr.) Gautam Ghosh Dean, Naini Agricultural Institute Nominated by the Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor & Member, HoR
11.  Prof. (Dr.) Mrs. Ranu Prasad Dean, Ethelind College of Home Science Nominated by the Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor Member
12. Prof. (Dr.) ir. Jonathan A. Lal Dean, Jacob Institute of Biotechnology and Bioengineering Nominated by the Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor & Member, HoR
13. Prof. (Dr.) C. K. Shukla Nominee of Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor &  Member, HoR
14. Prof. (Dr.) D. M Denis   Dean, Vaugh Institute of Agricultural Engineering and Technology Nominee of Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor & Member, HoR
15. Mr. Rizwan Ullah Alumnus Representative &  Member, HoR
16. Ms. Diksha Sinha
B.Sc. (Hons) Horticulture
13BSHORH073
Naini Agricultural Institute
U. G. Student Representative
Member
17. Ms. Saloni Omar
B.Sc. (Hons) Home Science
13BSHSH007
Ethelind College of Home Science
U. G. Student Representative
Member
18. Mr. Parul Sharga
B.Sc. (Hons) Forestry
13BSFSTH101
College of Forestry
U. G. Student Representative
Member
19. Mr. Shyam Mohan Chaudhary
B.Tech. Agricultural Engineering
13BTAG114
Vaugh Institute of Agricultural Engineering and Technology
U. G. Student Representative
Member
20. Ms. Himanshi Saxena
B.Tech. Biotechnology
13BTBIOT056
Jacob Institute of Biotechnology and Bioengineering
U. G. Student Representative
Member
21. Mr. Rohit Dev
B.Tech. Electrical Engineering
13BTEE062
Shepherd Institute of Engineering and Technology
U. G. Student Representative
Member
22. Mr. Manoj Adhikari
B.Tech. Dairy Technology
13DTECH057
Warner College of Dairy Technology
U. G. Student Representative
Member
23. Ms. Pooja Singh
14BSPMCA032
B.Sc. (PMCS) [Physics, Maths, Computer Sc.]
Faculty of Science
U. G. Student Representative
Member
24. Mr. Purlemba Jamir
13BATHHIS007
B.A. in Theology & History
Gospel and Plough Institute of Theology
U. G. Student Representative
Member
25. Mr. Parvez Akhtar
13BBAH054
Bachelor of Business Administration (Hons)
Joseph School of Business Studies
U. G. Student Representative
Member
26. Ms. Lois Lalitha Joseph
15BED005 Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.)
College of Education
U. G. Student Representative
Member
27. Ms. Fariha Ansari
14BAJMC010
B.A in Journalism & Mass Communication
Chitamber School of Humanities and Social Sciences
U. G. Student Representative
Member
28. Mr. Ankit Kumar
13BPH013
Bachelor of Pharmacy
Shalom Institute of Health and Allied Sciences
U. G. Student Representative
Member
29. Ms. Sadhana Swastika
15MSHFC021
M.Sc. (Ag.) Horticulture (Floriculture & Landscaping)
Naini Agricultural Institute
P. G. Student Representative
Member
30. Ms. Takhe Ampi
15MSHSE006
M.Sc. Home Science Extension

Ethelind College of Home Science

P. G. Student Representative
Member

31. Mr. Praveen K M
15MSAGAM017
M.Sc. (Ag.) Agricultural Meterology
College of Forestry
P. G. Student Representative
Member
32. Ms. Gousia Ashraf
15MTFTFP016 M.Tech. Food Technology (Food Process Engineering)

Vaugh Institute of Agricultural Engineering and Technology
P. G. Student Representative

Member

33. Mr. Gaurav Kumar Bhagat
15MTBINF001
M.Tech. Bioinformatics
Jacob Institute of Biotechnology and Bioengineering
P. G. Student Representative
Member
34. Ms. Sayeeda Khatoon
15MTECEOFCE003
M.Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering (OFC)

Shepherd Institute of Engineering and Technology

P. G. Student Representative
Member

35. Ms. Payal Singh
15MSFT022
M.Sc. Food Technology

Warner College of Dairy Technology
P. G. Student Representative

Member

36. Ms. Qurratul Ain Ahmad
15MSMATH021
M.Sc. Mathematics

Faculty of Science

P. G. Student Representative
Member

37. Mr. Abel Tep
15MTHHC001
Master of Theology

Gospel and Plough Institute of Theology

P. G. Student Representative

Member

38. Ms. Mariya Firoz
15MCOM011
M.Com.

Joseph School of Business Studies

P. G. Student Representative
Member

39. Ms. Sonpakar Pooja Jagannath
15MED018
Master of Education (M.Ed.)

College of Education

P. G. Student Representative
Member

40. Ms. Shivangi Nishad
15MSAPL002 M.Sc. Anthropology

Chitamber School of Humanities and Social Sciences

P. G. Student Representative

Member

41. Mr. Rajkumar Arya
15MPH002
Master of Public Health (MPH)
Shalom Institute of Health and Allied Sciences
P. G. Student Representative
Member
42. Mr. B. Jalandhar Ram
14PHGPB101
Ph. D. Genetics & Plant Breeding

Naini Agricultural Institute
Ph.D. Student Representative

Member

43. Ms. Sofiya
16PHCFN202
Ph. D. Foods & Nutrition

Ethelind College of Home Science

Ph.D. Student Representative

Member

44. Ms. Neeta S. Karketta
11PHFST102
Ph. D. Forestry

College of Forestry

Ph.D. Student Representative

Member

45. Mr. Abhishek Ranjan
16PHSWID101
Ph. D. Soil Water & Irrigation Drainage

Vaugh Institute of Agricultural Engineering and Technology

Ph.D. Student Representative

Member

46. Ms. Kalyani Dhusia
14PHBIN106
Ph. D. Bioinformatics

Jacob Institute of Biotechnology and Bioengineering

Ph.D. Student Representative
Member

47. Er. Dayanand
15PHCOE105
Ph. D. Computer Engineering
Shepherd Institute of Engineering and Technology
Ph.D. Student Representative
Member
48. Ms. Sonia Morya
13PHDFST103
Ph. D. Food Science & Technology
Warner College of Dairy Technology
Ph.D. Student Representative
Member
49. Mr. Atul Singh
15PHCP102
Ph. D. Crop Physiology
Faculty of Science
Ph.D. Student Representative
Member
50. Mr. Samuel P. Rajan
14PHTHNT101
Ph. D. New Testament
Gospel and Plough Institute of Theology
Ph.D. Student Representative
Member
51. Mr. Abhay Goswami
16PHBM102
Ph. D. Business Management
Joseph School of Business Studies
Ph.D. Student Representative
Member
52. Ms. Shilpi Innis
15PHEDU107 Ph. D. Education
College of Education
Ph.D. Student Representative
Member
53. Ms. Sabrina Howell
15MAENG006
MA  English
Chitamber School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Ph.D. Student Representative
Member
54. Ms. Suman Jaiswal
16PHPSC204
Ph. D. Pharmaceutical Sciences
Shalom Institute of Health and Allied Sciences
Ph.D. Student Representative
Member
55. Ms. Archana Rai Student Representative Nominated by Hon’ble Vice Chancellor
56. Mr. Nebu Varghese Student Representative Nominated by Hon’ble Vice Chancellor
57. Ms. Neha Gupta
B.Sc. (Hons.) Horticulture
13BSHORH088
Student Nominated from NCC
58. Mr. Gaurav Kumar B.Tech. Dairy Technology Student Nominated from NCC
59. Mr. Rakesh Gupta B.Tech. Agricultural Engineering Student Nominated from Games and Sports
60. Mr. Anil
Workshop Manager
Special Invitee, HoR
61. Rev. (Dr.) Samuel Richmond
University Chaplain
Special Invitee, HoR
62. Con. H. K. Mehta
Chief Security Officer
Special Invitee, HoR
63. Mr. Jai Narayan Singh
Deputy Director Administration
Special Invitee, HoR
     


Membership
(A) Head of HoR: The Hon’ble Vice – Chancellor of Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences - Deemed University shall be the Head of HoR.

(B) Staff Representatives:
  • The Pro Vice Chancellor, Registrar, Director Administration, Dean Students Welfare, Chief Warden Men’s Hostel, Chief Warden Women’s Hostel, Chief Proctor, three School Deans (one year rotation) and three nominees of the Hon’ble Vice- Chancellor shall be the members of HoR.
  • The Registrar of the University shall be the Secretary of HoR.


(C) Student Member
  • One Ph. D. scholars (one male and one female student) from the School/College/Institute shall be the member of the HoR.
  • One postgraduate and One undergraduate student representative from each School shall be the member of HoR (preferably from final year students). The UG & PG student members of the HoR shall be nominated by Deans of the concerned School.
  • Not less than Two Representatives nominated by the Hon’ble Vice- Chancellor shall be the member of HoR. (VC's nominees shall be from different dimensions of student life irrespective of merit).
  • Three Students nominated from NCC, NSS and Sports & Games
  • Out of Student Representatives, one shall be nominated by Hon’ ble Vice Chancellor as Chief Student Representative and one as Vice Chief Student Representative.
  • The Student Members considered for nomination to the HoR of various Schools shall be one, who is the highest merit holders of the concerned Schools.
  • The Student Member must be currently enrolled full time bonafide student at Sam Higginbottom Institute of Agriculture, Technology & Sciences - Deemed University and shall not have been identified/convicted in any act of indiscipline.
  • One Alumni shall be the member of HoR (on rotation of one year).


Power of the House of Representatives
  • The HoR shall have power to create standing committees for handling student activities and to delegate the standing committees such of its own authority as deemed necessary.
  • The HoR shall have the power to create any temporary committees, which it deems necessary.
  • The HoR shall have power to nominate and or approve or reject or amend student representatives bodies of technical/social societies which shall conduct academic /non-academic affairs.
  • The HoR shall have absolute power authority to charter all student’s technical and social societies.
  • The HoR shall have power to approve Constitutional revisions of all technical and Social Societies..
  • The HoR shall have the power to dissolve any student technical/social societies which is contrary to the policies of the University.
  • The HoR shall have the power to propose the allocation of HoR funds. The distribution of these funds shall be subjected to the approval of the Head of the HoR.
  • The HoR shall have the power to order audits of the financial records of any students technical/social societies.
  • The HoR shall have the power to allocate funds required for conducting the activities of the House of Representatives
  • The HoR shall have the power to initiate and conduct or sponsor any student activity, which may contribute to the welfare of the student and the University.
  • The Head of HoR has the power and authority to dissolve the HoR as and when required and HoR's decision shall be binding.


Procedure of Meetings
  • The secretary HoR shall issue notice for all the meetings on the advice of Head HoR.
  • The HoR shall meet atleast once in a semester at such times as designated by the Head of HoR.
  • Special meetings may be called by the Head of HoR as and when required.
  • Two –third of the membership of the HoR shall constitute a quorum.
  • Minuets of the meetings shall be maintained and circulated to its members by the secretary after taking assent of Head HoR.
  • Normally seven days notice shall be given for a meeting other than special meetings.
  • Meetings shall be held as per agenda approved by the Vice Chancellor.


Impeachment: (For student members)
  • Any student member of the HoR is liable for impeachment
  • Some of the valid reasons for impeachment are: Violation of HoR constitution and Code of Conduct, failure to perform the duties and responsibilities of HoR, misappropriations of funds, disciplinary action by the university authorities, police action, working against the interest of Alma matter etc.